Acer Japonicum – Aconitifolium – 4-5ft bb

$225.00

Out of stock

Common Name: full moon maple
Type: Tree
Family: Sapindaceae
Zone: 5 to 7
Height: 8.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 8.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: April
Bloom Description: Purplish red
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Insignificant
Leaf: Good Fall
Garden locations
Culture

Best grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prefers lightly dappled shade. Leaves may scorch in full sun in hot southern summers. Plants prefer cool summer conditions. Site in locations protected from strong winds. Stake young trees for more erect growth.