Belamcanda Hello Yellow

$12.00

25 in stock

1 Gallon
Common Name: leopard lily
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Iridaceae
Zone: 5 to 10
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to August
Bloom Description: Yellow
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Drought
Garden locations
Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soils in full sun. Likes moist soils, but poorly-drained ones, particularly in winter, can be fatal. Clumps slowly expand by creeping rhizomes. May self-seed in optimum growing conditions which helps keep these somewhat short-lived perennials in the garden.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Iris domestica, commonly called blackberry lily or leopard lily, is an erect, rhizomatous perennial which typically grows 2-3′ tall. Lily-like, deep orange flowers (to 2″ across), heavily spotted with red dots, have 6 petal-like perianth segments. Flowers appear in early to-mid summer in sprays above the foliage on wiry, naked stems typically rising to 3′ (less frequently to 4′) tall. Sword-shaped, iris-like, medium green leaves (to 10″ long) are in flattened fans. Flowers give way to pear-shaped seed pods which split open when ripe (late summer), with each pod revealing a blackberry-like seed cluster, hence the common name of blackberry lily. Spotting on the flowers gives rise to the additional common name of leopard lily. Formerly known as Belamcanda chinensis.