Hemerocallis Stella De Oro 100/100 BR 3-5 FAN

$12.00

200 in stock

1 Gallon
Common Name: daylily
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Asphodelaceae
Zone: 3 to 10
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to August
Bloom Description: Yellow with deeper throats
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Rabbit, Erosion, Air Pollution
Garden locations
Culture

Easily grown in average, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Daylilies perform well in a wide range of soils, but prefer deep, fertile loams. Deadhead spent flowers daily for neatness and remove scapes when flowers have completed bloom. Plants are tolerant of summer heat and humidity, but appreciate deep watering in dry spells to keep foliage attractive. For best performance, daylilies should be divided every 3-4 years in either fall or spring (spring is best in cold winter climates such as the St. Louis area). Hybrid daylilies will not come true from seed. Winter dormant daylilies require a cold period of winter dormancy for the best display of blooms, and are not recommended for hardiness Zones 9 and above. Evergreen daylilies will retain their foliage in warmer climates, but their foliage will be damaged in areas with cold winters and can be cut back to maintain a clean look.