Rhododendron- Anna Rose Whitney

$120.00

Out of stock

Rhododendron ‘Anna Rose Whitney’
Common name:
Anna Rose Whitney Rhododendron
Pronunciation:
rho-do-DEN-dron
Family:
Ericaceae
Genus:
Rhododendron
Type:
Broadleaf
Native to (or naturalized in) Oregon:
No
Broadleaf evergreen, 6 ft (1.8 m) in 10 years, upright, vigorous, grows to a large plant. Leaves olive green, 20 x 8 cm. Flowers are a deep rose-pink, funnel-shaped, to 10 cm wide, 10-12 per cluster.
-5°F, mid-late, 4/3/5 [flower / plant & foliage / performance; scale 1 (poor) – 5 (best)]. Sun tolerant, but better flowers produced under some shade.