Salvia Black & Blue

$11.00

358 in stock

1 Gallon
Common Name: anise-scented sage
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 8 to 10
Height: 2.00 to 5.00 feet
Spread: 2.00 to 5.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to frost
Bloom Description: Deep blue with black calyces
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Annual
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer
Garden locations
Culture

Winter hardy to USDA Zones 8-10. In St. Louis, it should be grown as an annual in average, evenly moist, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. It prefers organically rich loams. If grown in too much shade, plant stems tend to elongate and fall over. Plant height can be reduced by cutting back stems in late spring. Although species plants may be grown from seed started indoors before last spring frost date, this cultivar should be propagated from cuttings. Set out plants after last frost date. Deadhead spent flowers to encourage additional bloom. If desired, cut back and pot up several plants in fall or take cuttings in late summer for overwintering in a bright but cool sunny window. Plants grown in protected locations with winter mulch may survive mild winters in USDA Zones 6-7.