Salvia Nemorosa New Dimension Blue

$10.00

1 Gallon
Common Name: sage
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to September
Bloom Description: Violet-blue
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Air Pollution
Garden locations
Culture

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soil in full sun. Prefers moist, gravelly or sandy soils with good drainage, but tolerates drought. Plants may repeat bloom throughout the summer, but need regular moisture to encourage this. Remove spent flower spikes to help extend the bloom period. Plants may become somewhat floppy and open up as the summer progresses, particularly in humid climates. If plants flop or otherwise depreciate in summer to the point where they look unsightly, consider cutting them back to the basal foliage. In any event, cut plants back after flowering has concluded.